Debbie Baum | REBNY Legal Question
7
archive,paged,category,category-rebny-legal-question,category-7,paged-2,category-paged-2,ajax_updown_fade,page_not_loaded

REBNY Legal Question

Floor Coverings

Question I am a licensed real estate salesperson and I represent a tenant, who has complained about excessive noise coming from the rental apartment directly above hers. Is there a law in New York City that requires a tenant to cover at least 80% of…

READ MORE
07 Apr 2017 Posted by Debbie Baum in REBNY Legal Question no comments

Bedbug Disclosure Form

Question I am a real estate broker and my client is the owner of a condominium unit that she is seeking to rent out. Must the owner provide the Bed Bug Disclosure form to a tenant?  If so, how would the owner know whether the…

READ MORE
02 Feb 2017 Posted by Debbie Baum in REBNY Legal Question no comments

Tenants’ Right to Sublet

Question Do tenants have a right to sublet their apartments in New York State? Answer Yes, pursuant to New York Real Property Law § 226-b (the “Law”), in buildings with four or more apartments, tenants have “the right to sublet” with their landlord’s advance written…

READ MORE
14 Oct 2016 Posted by Debbie Baum in REBNY Legal Question no comments

1031 Exchanges

Question I am a licensed real estate salesperson and I am representing a seller who is selling a three family investment property. She is interested in reinvesting the proceeds from the sale in a 1031 Exchange. What is a 1031 Exchange? Will the seller be…

READ MORE
12 Feb 2016 Posted by Debbie Baum in REBNY Legal Question no comments

Attorneys, Referral Fees and Licensing Law

Question I understand that the New York State Bar Association (“NYSBA”) recently released an Ethics Opinion regarding attorneys accepting referral fees from real estate brokers where the attorney refers their client to the real estate broker in the same transaction where the attorney is representing…

READ MORE
04 Feb 2016 Posted by Debbie Baum in REBNY Legal Question no comments

Recent Changes to FIRPTA

Question I am a licensed real estate broker and I am representing a seller who is not a citizen of the United States. The seller and I would like to know what “FIRPTA” is and how it affects the sale. Additionally, I have heard that…

READ MORE
21 Jan 2016 Posted by Debbie Baum in REBNY Legal Question no comments